CommunityDreamcastFeatured StoryFeaturesRetro

Marathon Hype 2020: Check Out the Schedule

September 12th is right around the corner and with it the insanity that is the Dreamcast Dreamless 24-Hour Marathon. Every year we help kids through Extra Life while showcasing Sega’s final great console!

Today we introduce the schedule! How many games made the cut? Is your favorite on the list? Will they actually complete more than one level in Tokyo Bus Guide this year? Tune in to find out! And maybe win a Dreamcast!

We have also added a few different goals this year revolving around our donation total. This means if one of your favorite games is a goal then you need to help us demolish it!

All times are listed in Eastern Standard Time. You can start planning your Saturday with the schedule below:

  • Time: Game
  • 7:00AM: Sonic Adventure
  • 8:00: Hydro Thunder
  • 8:30: Star Wars Pod Racer
  • 9:00: Zombie Revenge
  • 9:30: Dynamite Cop
  • 10:00: NFL Blitz
  • 10:30: NBA Showtime
  • 11:00: Dino Crisis
  • 12:00PM: Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 2
  • 1:00: Fighting Vipers 2
  • 2:00: Jet Set Radio
  • 2:30: Worms World Party
  • 3:00: Pen Pen Triicelon
  • 4:00: Tokyo Bus Guide
  • 5:00: Xeno Crisis
  • 6:00: Volgar The Viking
  • 6:30: Escape 2042 The Truth Defenders
  • 7:00: Daytona USA
  • 8:00: Project Justice
  • 9:00: Shenmue 2 (Duck Race hopefully)
  • 10:00: Illbleed
  • 11:00: Crazy Taxi
  • 12:00AM: Marvel Vs Capcom 2
  • 1:00: Quake 3 Arena (Online!)
  • 2:00: Typing of the Dead
  • 3:00: Chu Chu Rocket
  • 4:00: Ooga Booga
  • 5:00: Virtua Tennis
  • 6:00: SoulCalibur
  • 6:30: Pole Calibur

Donation Goals:

$420: Play Power Stone 2

$555: Play Space Channel 5

$666: Play Sonic Shuffle

$1000: ????

So strap in as we take you back to 9/9/99, folks! Remember you can already donate to our Extra Life page below and be sure to check out our Sponsor Warp Zone for some sweet deals. Keep your eyes here for more updates before the big day!

ScottyMo

Been playing Sega forever with a few of his favorites including Sonic 3, Saturn Bomberman, and Zero Tolerance. Scotty has written about Sega and hosted Sega-themed podcasts the better part of the last decade and can sometimes be seen on stage behind a drum kit.

Related Articles

Back to top button